14th Annual Holocaust Symposium at Vanier College

img013

Vanier College is proud to offer the following schedule of speakers, films and events.

Fourteenth Annual Cégep Holocaust Symposium
2007 SCHEDULE OF EVENTS
Note: Locations or times are subject to change. Please refer to this website for the latest updates.
PRINTER-FRIENDLY UPDATED PDF VERSION OF THE SCHEDULE

Pre-Symposium Presentation on the U.N. Holocaust Outreach Programme
Tuesday, March 27th, at 4:00 pm at            remembrance_and_beyond2
McGill University, Arts W215.
Faculty, staff and friends are cordially invited to a presentation by Kimberly Mann, Chief, Special Projects Unit: Public Relations Section at the United Nations in New York. Ms Mann will be speaking on The Holocaust and the United Nations Outreach Programme. For more information, email Naomi Kramer of the KFF at naomikramer@videotron.ca.
More on the Holocaust and U.N. Outreach Programme: http://www.un.org/holocaustremembrance/emainpage.shtml

Thursday April 12th:

2:30-4:00 in room C305 faiga_burman_film_thm
Fajga Burman, Holocaust survivor, with her son Simon
More on Fajga Burman + watch a video about her
Teacher: Martin Siberok
4:00-5:30 in the Vanier Amphitheatre, room B223

Robert Satloff, “Countering Holocaust Denial in the Middle East: A New Robert_Satloff_thmApproach”
Lecture will be followed by a book signing in room B221 from 5:30-6:00.
More on Robert Satloff
Event Co-sponsored by VCSA and Vanier College Bookstore
 

Friday April 13th:

 

8:30-10:00 in room N186 sealey_thm
Rémy Sealey, Vanier Music Student:
“Religious Persecution in China: The Case of Falun Gong”
More about Rémy Sealey
Teachers: Ray Shankman and Gordon Aronoff
 
 
 
10:00-11:30 in room N516 N186 (Boardroom) bolgar_thm2
Ted Bolgar, Holocaust survivor
Read more about Ted Bolgar
Teacher: Ray Shankman
 
 
 
12:00-2:30 in the Vanier Amphitheatre, room B223 Clarke_MCU_thm
FILM: “Prisoner of Paradise” with director Malcolm Clarke
More on this film
Teacher: Ingrid Mittmannsgruber
 
 
 
11:30-1:00 in room N186 tavender_thm
Tara Tavender, “Student Activism and the Darfur Crisis”
More on Tara Tavender
Teacher: Tricia Bell
 
 
 
11:30-1:00 in room N515 Dkilgour_thm
Hon. David Kilgour, “Organ Harvesting and the Persecution
of Falun Gong in China”
More on David Kilgour
Teachers: Martha Bernstein and Gordon Aronoff
 
 
 
Ross_thm

1:00-2:30 in room N375
Ross Robins, Concordia University: “German Justice Shamed”
View the Title Image from this presentation
Teacher: Gina De Iaco

Monday April 16th:

8:00-9:30 in room N529
Ted Bolgar, Holocaust survivor
Read more about Ted Bolgar
Teacher: Sevak Manjikian

10:00-11:45 in room N316 eujs_thm2
EUJS mission to Rwanda:
“Shared Memories, Collective Action”
Rwandan students Liliane Umubyeyi (President of le Cercle des étudiants Rwandais de Belgique) and Liliane Igihozo, with Dan Schreiber and Caroline Jeanjot, activists with the European Union of Jewish Students. Read more about the presenters.
Related links:
http://www.worldjewishcongress.org/issues/rwanda/rwanda.html
http://blog-dyn.tv2.dk/rafaelw/entry25997.html
Teacher: Martha Bernstein

11:30-1:00 in room N186 yehudi_lindeman_thm
Yehudi Lindeman, ‘The Persecuted and the Saved:
A Personal Account’
Read a brief bio of Mr. Lindeman.
Teacher: Frédérique Denis

1:00-2:30 in room E513
EUJS mission to Rwanda:
“Shared Memories, Collective Action”
Rwandan students Liliane Umubyeyi (President of le Cercle des étudiants Rwandais de Belgique) and Liliane Igihozo, with Dan Schreiber and Caroline Jeanjot, activists with the European Union of Jewish Students. Read more about the presenters.
Related links:
http://www.worldjewishcongress.org/issues/rwanda/rwanda.html
http://blog-dyn.tv2.dk/rafaelw/entry25997.html
Teacher: Silke Lach

2:30-4:00 in room the Theatre Space, room B323 eujs_thm2
EUJS mission to Rwanda:
“Shared Memories, Collective Action”
Rwandan students Liliane Umubyeyi (President of le Cercle des étudiants Rwandais de Belgique) and Liliane Igihozo, with Dan Schreiber and Caroline Jeanjot, activists with the European Union of Jewish Students. Read more about the presenters.
Related links:
http://www.worldjewishcongress.org/issues/rwanda/rwanda.html
http://blog-dyn.tv2.dk/rafaelw/entry25997.html
Teacher: Ruth Belfer and Martha Bernstein

6:00-7:30pm in room A320 bolgar_thm2
Ted Bolgar, Holocaust survivor
Read more about Ted Bolgar
Teacher: Frédérique Denis

Tuesday April 17th:

8:00-9:45 in room N271
Yehudi Lindeman, ‘The Persecuted and the Saved:
A Personal Account’
Read a brief bio of Mr. Lindeman.
Teacher: Ray Shankman

10:00-11:45 in room A340
Yehudi Lindeman, ‘The Persecuted and the Saved:
A Personal Account’
Read a brief bio of Mr. Lindeman.
Teacher: Angelika Maeser-Lemieux
12:00-2:00 in room B324
Marcel Braitstein, Holocaust survivor and sculptor
Find out more about Marcel Braitstein
Teacher: Jeanne Masterson

12:00-2:00 in room N375
FILM: “Once a Nazi …” with directors Frederic Bohbot and Evan Beloff
More on this film
Teacher: Lisa Jorgensen

12:00-1:45 in room N316 musia_schwartz2_thm
Musia Schwartz, Holocaust survivor
More on Musia Schwartz
Teachers: Maureen Jones
2:00-3:30 in room N201
Musia Schwartz, Holocaust survivor
Teacher: Sophie Jacmin + by INTERNET to Sept-Îles

2:00-3:45 in room N568
Marcel Braitstein, Holocaust survivor and sculptor
Find out more about Marcel Braitstein
Teacher: Angelika Maeser-Lemieux

4:00-5:45 in the Vanier Amphitheatre, room B223
Musia Schwartz, Holocaust survivor
Teachers: Maureen Jones and Marcia Goldberg

4:00-5:30 in room N229
FILM: “Paper Clips”
More on this film
Teacher: Bev Mendelson

Wednesday April 18th:

8:00-9:45 in room N516 yehudi_lindeman_thm
Yehudi Lindeman, ‘The Persecuted and the Saved:
A Personal Account’
Read a brief bio of Mr. Lindeman.
Teacher: Ray Shankman
10:00-11:45 in the Vanier Amphitheatre, room B223
FILM: “Once a Nazi …” with directors Frederic Bohbot and Evan Beloff
More on this film
Teachers: Lisa Jorgensen and Sophie Jacmin

10:30-12:00 in room N568
FILM: “Paper Clips”
More on this film
Teachers: Bev Mendelson and Marcia Goldberg
SPECIAL EVENT:
1:30-3:00 in room N186 (Boardroom)
Holocaust Commemoration
Teachers: Marcia Goldberg + Sevak Manjikian
(Reception in room N181)
 

Thursday April 19th:

 
8:00-9:45 in room N529 frank_chalk_thm
Prof. Frank Chalk: “Sudan Government Radio as an advance indicator of Sudan’s policies in Darfur and southern Sudan.”
More on Professor Chalk
Teacher: Sevak Manjikian
 
 
 
9:00-10:30 in room D541 LiliPetrovic_thm
Lili Petrovic, “Crimes against Humanity: From the Nuremberg Trials to Today’s International Tribunals”
More on Lili Petrovic
Teacher: Lili Petrovic
 
 
 
10:00-11:30 in room N515
Martha Bernstein, “Jewish Youth in France during World War II”
Teacher: Richard Basciano
 
 
 
2:30-4:00 in the Vanier Amphitheatre, room B223 Max_Beer2
Max Beer – ” ‘What else could we have done?’:
The Montreal Jewish Community and the Holocaust”
More on Max Beer
Teacher: Frédérique Denis
 
 
 
4:00-5:30 in room N231 Ray_Shankman_thm
Ray Shankman – “The Rape of Nanking”
More on Ray Shankman
Teacher: Richard Basciano
 
 
 

Saturday April 21st:

10:30-12:00 in the Vanier Amphitheatre, room B223 Max_Beer2
Max Beer – ” ‘What else could we have done?’:
The Montreal Jewish Community and the Holocaust”
More on Max Beer
Teachers: Frédérique Denis and Salwa Ghaly
Malcolm Clarke will show and discuss his award-winning film, “Prisoner of Paradise”, the startling true story of Kurt Gerron, a well known and beloved German-Jewish actor, director and cabaret star in Berlin in the 1920’s and ’30’s.
Malcolm Clarke, Director/Producer of “Prisoner of Paradise”
will be on hand to present and discuss his film.

– Friday, April 13th: 12:00-2:30 in the Vanier Amphitheatre, room B223

Read a brief biography of this Academy Award-winning filmmaker.

BACK TO FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE
Directors Frederic Bohbot and Evan Beloff will appear as part of this year’s Holocaust Symposium to screen their award-winning documentary “ONCE A NAZI…” and then discuss it afterwards.
Frederic Bohbot and Evan Beloff, Directors of “Once a Nazi…” will be on hand to present and discuss their film on:

– Tuesday, April 17th in N375 from 12-2
– Wednesday, April 18th in B223 from 10-12

Read more about this film and the directors.
Another movie highlight of this year’s Holocaust Symposium will be the screening of inspirational film “Paper Clips”.
You can view this extraordinary film on:

– Tuesday, April 17th in N229 from 4-5:30
– Wednesday, April 18th in N568 from 10:30-12

Find out more about this film.

Leave a Reply